Skip to Content

Horse Breeds Height & Weight Chart

Horse Breeds Height & Weight Chart

Horses and pony breeds come in all heights and weights. Tall horses can be slim and sleek or big and bulky.

While the size can be the same between two seemingly similar horse breeds, there can be a big difference between their weight.

For example, an Appaloosa and an Arab are usually about the same in height, but the Appaloosa will almost certainly weigh more than an Arabian.

Similarly, a Shire at the bottom end of the height scale (17 hands) is considered underweight if it weighs less than 770kg, but a 17 hand thoroughbred is overweight at 590kg.

Here is a chart of the average height and weight of common horse breeds:

BreedWeight (kg)Height (hh)
Akhal-Teke420-52014-16
American Cream Draft725-90515-16.3
American Quarter Horse455-59014-16.3
American Saddlebred455-54514.3-16.1
American Standardbred545-60014-15
Andalusian545-59015-16
Appaloosa455-59014-15
Arabian380-48014.1-15.1
Ardennes635-72514-15
Belgian Draft860-100014-17.3
Cleveland Bay545-68016-18
Clydesdale725-81515.3-17
Connemara365-45512.3-14
Criollo545-59014.3-15.3
Dutch Warmblood545-59015.3-16.3
Exmoor270-36512-13.1
Falabella105-2107-8.3
Friesian545-63515-16
Gypsy Vanner455-59014-15
Hackney410-54515-15.3
Haflinger545-59014-15
Hanoverian545-63516-17.1
Highland545-63512.3-14
Holsteiner525-65516-17
Icelandic320-41011.3-13.3
Irish Draught590-68015.3-17
Lipizzaner410-54514.3-15.3
Miniature Horse110-2257.3-9
Morgan410-54514-15
Mustang365-45512-14.1
Norwegian Fjord545-63512.3-14
Oldenburg545-68015.3-17
Orlov Trotter455-59015-16.3
Paso Fino545-59013.3-15
Percheron860-95515.3-17.1
Rocky Mountain350-45014.2-16
Selle Francais505-62516-16.3
Shetland135-2708.3-10.2
Shire770-122516-17.3
Suffolk770-86015.3-17
Tennessee Walker410-63514.3-15.3
Thoroughbred455-59015.3-17
Trakehner545-68015.3-17
Walkaloosa455-59014-15
Welsh Pony205-34012-13.1
Welsh Cob270-45513-14.1
Westphalian515-63516-17